Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

x Cuprocyparis leylandii
(sold as Moncal)

Family: Cupressaceae

Common name: LEYLAND CYPRESS

Synonym: X cupressocyparis leylandii moncal

Native to: North America

Plant

Type: tree

Forms: dense form, erect

Conifer

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 115 feet

Max width: 14.5 feet

Flower

blue/green, brown/black

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: conifer, evergreen, growth rate fast

Exposure: part shade, sun

Fast growing

Propagates by: cutting

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • X cupressocyparis leylandii moncal weg0052
  • X cupressocyparis leylandii moncal weg0053
  • X cupressocyparis leylandii moncal weg0055 2
  • X cupressocyparis leylandii moncal weg0055 3
  • X cupressocyparis leylandii moncal weg0055
  • X cupressocyparis leylandii moncal weg0057
  • X cupressocyparis leylandii moncal weg0058
  • X cupressocyparis leylandii moncal weg0059