Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

x Fatshedera lizei
(sold as Medio-Variegata)

Family: Araliaceae

Common names: ARALIA IVY, TREE IVY

Plant

Types: shrub, vine

Form: spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Plant features: climbing vine, evergreen, growth rate fast

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: trellis or espalier

Fast growing

Propagates by: cutting

flowers in fall

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: regular

  • X fatshedera lizei 'medio variegata' 2 2
  • X fatshedera lizei 'medio variegata' 2
  • X fatshedera lizei 'medio variegata' 3
  • X fatshedera lizei 'medio variegata' 4
  • X fatshedera lizei 'medio variegata' 5 2
  • X fatshedera lizei 'medio variegata' 5
  • X fatshedera lizei 'medio variegata' 6
  • X fatshedera lizei 'medio variegata'