Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Antirrhinum
(sold as Sonnet Bronze)

Family: Plantaginaceae

Common name: SNAPDRAGON

Sentiment: presumption

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: erect

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

orange, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape use: cut flower

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Antirrhinum sonnet bronze 2
  • Antirrhinum sonnet bronze 3
  • Antirrhinum sonnet bronze 4
  • Antirrhinum sonnet bronze 5 2
  • Antirrhinum sonnet bronze 5 3
  • Antirrhinum sonnet bronze 5