Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Yucca filamentosa ‘Colorguard’

Family: Asparagaceae

Common names: ADAM'S NEEDLE, NEEDLE PALM, SPOONLEAF YUCCA

Native to: United States

Plant

Type: cactus or succulent

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2.75 feet

Max width: 4.5 feet

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green, secondary color present, warm

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: insects, nectar

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: shelter

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape uses: container, flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate

  • Yucca filamentosa colorguard  weg0002 2
  • Yucca filamentosa colorguard  weg0002 3
  • Yucca filamentosa colorguard  weg0002
  • Yucca filamentosa colorguard  weg0003
  • Yucca filamentosa colorguard  weg0004