Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Yucca filamentosa

Family: Asparagaceae

Common names: ADAM'S NEEDLE, NEEDLE PALM, SPOONLEAF YUCCA

Native to: Southwest United States

Plant

Type: cactus or succulent

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 4 feet

Max width: 4.5 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: insects, nectar

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: shelter

Plant features: evergreen, growth rate slow

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Slow growing

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -20 to +40 °F

Water: dry, moderate

  • Yucca filamentosa  weg0009 2
  • Yucca filamentosa  weg0009 3
  • Yucca filamentosa  weg0009