Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Yucca filifera
(sold as Ivory Tower)

Family: Asparagaceae

Common names: ADAM'S NEEDLE, BEAR'S THREAD SOAP ROOT, SAINT PETER'S PALM

Native to: Mexico

Plant

Type: cactus or succulent

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 33 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

blue, green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: insects, nectar

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: shelter

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: container, flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate

  • Yucca filifera ivory tower  6260088
  • Yucca filifera ivory tower  6260089
  • Yucca filifera ivory tower  6260090
  • Yucca filifera ivory tower  weg0006 2
  • Yucca filifera ivory tower  weg0006 3
  • Yucca filifera ivory tower  weg0006
  • Yucca filifera ivory tower  weg0007