Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Yucca glauca

Family: Asparagaceae

Common name: SOAPWEED

Native to: Southwest United States

Plant

Types: cactus or succulent, shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

blue, green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: insects, nectar

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: shelter

Plant features: evergreen

Edible: vegetable

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: container, flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Yucca glauca  weg0012 2
  • Yucca glauca  weg0012
  • Yucca glauca  weg0013
  • Yucca glauca  weg0016