Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Yucca gloriosa

Family: Asparagaceae

Common names: PALM LILY, ROMAN CANDLE, SPANISH DAGGER

Native to: Southeastern United States

Plant

Type: cactus or succulent

Forms: erect, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 8 feet

Max width: 8 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: insects, nectar

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: shelter

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: dry, moderate