Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Yucca whipplei

Family: Asparagaceae

Common name: OUR LORD'S CANDLE

Native to: Arizona, Baja, Mexico, Western California

Plant

Type: cactus or succulent

Forms: erect, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3 feet

Max width: 3 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: insects, nectar

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: shelter

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate