Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Antirrhinum
(sold as Sonnet mix)

Family: Plantaginaceae

Common name: SNAPDRAGON

Sentiment: presumption

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: erect

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

magenta/purple, orange, pink, red, secondary color present, white/off white, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape use: cut flower

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Antirrhinum sonnet mix 2
  • Antirrhinum sonnet mix 3
  • Antirrhinum sonnet mix 4
  • Antirrhinum sonnet mix 5
  • Antirrhinum sonnet mix 6
  • Antirrhinum sonnet mix