Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Zea mays
(sold as Golden Cross Bantam)

Family: Poaceae

Common names: CORN, SWEET YELLOW CORN

Native to: Mexico

Plant

Types: annual, grass

Form: erect

Max height: 13 feet

Max width: 1.3 feet

Flower

brown/black, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Edible: vegetable

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: regular

Edible plants - annuals

This vegetable garden plant can be grown from seed. These seeds can be purchased for use by home gardeners. The varieties on this site have been carefully screened - culled from over 1,000 offerings - and were selected as the best plants for vegetable gardens. There are other varieties, not shown, that are grown by large producers and farmers. Some of the varieties shown, either organic or heirloom, may be grown early in the season, or late, or are vegetables good for containers.We encourage you to take a look online for additional information about this particular variety.