Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Zelkova serrata ‘Green Vase’

Family: Ulmaceae

Common names: JAPANESE ZELKOVA, SAW LEAF ZELKOVA

Native to: Japan

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 80 feet

Max width: 50 feet

Flower

blue/green

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: bonsai

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular