Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

(sold as Sonnet yellow)

Family: Plantaginaceae

Common name: SNAPDRAGON

Sentiment: presumption


Type: perennial

Form: erect

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 1 foot


orange, pink, red, white/off white, yellow




Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape use: cut flower

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Antirrhinum sonnet yellow 2
  • Antirrhinum sonnet yellow 3
  • Antirrhinum sonnet yellow 2