Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Antirrhinum

Family: Plantaginaceae

Common name: SNAPDRAGON

Synonym: Antirrhinum species

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: erect

Max height: 0.75 feet

Max width: 0.75 feet

Flower

orange, pink, red, secondary color present, white/off white, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape use: cut flower

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Antirrhinum  weg0002
  • Antirrhinum  weg0003
  • Antirrhinum  weg0004
  • Antirrhinum  weg0005
  • Antirrhinum  weg0006
  • Antirrhinum  weg0007
  • Antirrhinum  weg0008
  • Antirrhinum  weg0009
  • Antirrhinum  weg0010 2
  • Antirrhinum  weg0010 3
  • Antirrhinum  weg0010
  • Antirrhinum  2
  • Antirrhinum  3
  • Antirrhinum  4
  • Antirrhinum species 8
  • Antirrhinum 2
  • Antirrhinum 3
  • Antirrhinum 4
  • Antirrhinum