Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Aponogeton distachyos

Family: Apenogetonaceae

Common names: CAPE PONDWEED, WATER HAWTHORN

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Types: aquatic, perennial

Form: prostrate

Max height: 0.33 feet

Max width: 2.5 feet

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: naturalizes

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil type: aquatic

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: aquatic