Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Arabis procurrens var. fernandi-coburgi ‘Old Gold’

Family: Brassicaceae

Common name: ROCK CRESS

Synonym: Arabis ferdinandi-coburgi old gold

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 0.33 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Exposure: shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, moderate

  • Arabis ferdinandi coburgi old gold   weg0092 2
  • Arabis ferdinandi coburgi old gold   weg0092 3
  • Arabis ferdinandi coburgi old gold   weg0092

Arabis is a member of the Brassicaceae family comprised of 127 species.

Three perennials are cultivated: Arabis alpina, Arabis blepharophylla and procurrens var. fernandi-coburgi. They prefer moderate watering, though the procurrens variety is also drought tolerant. They both grow to under a foot tall - alpina in Zones 4-9, the other two in Zones 7-9.

Arabis blepharophylla, or ROCK CRESS, flowers in summer and grows to just under half a foot tall. Arabis procurrens var. fernandi-coburgi flowers in spring and summer.

Brassicaceae family attracts a long list of butterfly species.
Arabis in particular attracts five butterflies: Anthocharis stella, Stella Orangetip, Anthocharis julia Southern Rocky Mountain Orangetip, Anthocharis lanceolata, Gray Marble, Anthocharis thoosa, Southwestern Orangetip, and Euchloe lotta, Desert Marble.