Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Arachniodes simplicior

Family: Dryopteridaceae

Common name: INDIAN HOLLY FERN

Native to: China, Japan

Plant

Type: fern

Forms: arching, clumping, erect, rosette

Max height: 1.3 feet

Max width: 1.3 feet

Flower

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Propagates by: spore

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: moist, regular