Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Aralia chinensis

Family: Araliaceae

Common name: CHINESE ANGELICA TREE

Synonym: Aralia elata

Native to: Americas, East Asia, Malaysia, South Asia

Plant

Type: tree

Forms: erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 46 feet

Max width: 32.8 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular