Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Aralia cordata

Family: Araliaceae

Common names: JAPANESE SPIKENARD, UDO

Native to: East Central China, Japan, Southern China

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: erect

Max height: 8.5 feet

Max width: 16.4 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular