Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Araucaria araucana

Family: Araucariaceae

Common names: CHILE PINE, MONKEY PUZZLE

Native to: Central Chile, Northern Patagonia

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Conifer

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 130 feet

Max width: 45 feet

Flower

brown/black

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: conifer, evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: regular