Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Araucaria bidwillii

Family: Araucariaceae

Common name: BUNYA BUNYA

Native to: Northeastern Australia

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Conifer

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 29.5 feet

Max width: 0.16 feet

Flower

brown/black

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: conifer, evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: regular