Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Araucaria cunninghamii

Family: Araucariaceae

Common names: HOOP, HOOP PINE, MORETON BAY PINE

Native to: Eastern Australia

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Conifer

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 160 feet

Max width: 12 feet

Flower

brown/black

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: conifer, evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: regular