Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Arctotis gumbletonii

Family: Asteraceae

Common name: AFRICAN DAISY

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Types: annual, perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette

Max height: 1.5 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

orange

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: moderate