Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Ardisia japonica
(sold as Chirimen)

Family: Myrsinaceae

Common name: MARLBERRY

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.75 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Ardisia japonica chirimen 3
  • Ardisia japonica chirimen 5 2
  • Ardisia japonica chirimen 5
  • Ardisia japonica chirimen 6 2
  • Ardisia japonica chirimen 6