Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Arenga engleri

Family: Arecaceae

Common name: FORMOSA PALM

Native to: Ryukyu Island, Taiwan

Plant

Type: palm

Form: erect

Max height: 6.5 feet

Max width: 7.75 feet

Flower

orange

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: part shade

Landscape use: hedge or edging

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f, zone 12 above +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: regular