Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Argemone mexicana

Family: Papaveraceae

Common names: ARGEMONY, DEVILS FIG, MEXICAN POPPY, PRICKLY POPPY

Native to: Central America, Southern United States, West Indies

Plant

Type: annual

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 1.5 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry