Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Argemone munita

Family: Papaveraceae

Common names: ARGEMONY, PRICKLY POPPY

Native to: California, New Mexico

Plant

Types: annual, perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 5.25 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

blue, green, light

Horticulture

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry