Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Argyranthemum frutescens
(sold as Sunlight)

Family: Asteraceae

Common name: MARGUERITE

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, dense form, erect, mounding, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

yellow

Leaf

blue, green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: container, cut flower

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, regular

  • Argyranthemum frutescens sunlight  6260009
  • Argyranthemum frutescens sunlight  626 0065
  • Argyranthemum frutescens sunlight 626 0066
  • Argyranthemum frutescens sunlight 626 0067
  • Argyranthemum frutescens sunlight 626 0070 2
  • Argyranthemum frutescens sunlight 626 0070 3
  • Argyranthemum frutescens sunlight 626 0070

Container plants that attract adult butterflies - shrubs

This plant is one of 52 shrubs suitable to grow in a container that will attract adult butterflies. 17 of these plants attract birds and 29 attract specific butterfly species. They can be found in large, medium-large and tiny heights - from less than a foot high to over 10 feet tall. 10 of these shrubs are drought tolerant, the others prefer either dry, moderate, or regular watering. 2 are deciduous, while 43 are evergreen. One can grow in Zone 3 while the others grow in Zones 4-11. 39 shrubs that attract butterflies and can be grown in containers in Zone 9. 6 are known to be used as cut flowers. They are available in every flower color.

You are free to use any filter, including those listed above, to reduce the plant list further to better match your planting needs.

There are 1230 shrubs in this database - 52 of these shrubs can attract adult butterflies and be grown in a container. The size of many shrubs can be manipulated without harm to the plant. The shrub may in fact respond favorable to being pruned.

We have found that, when given a choice, butterflies and bees seem to frequent named species more often than cultivars. You may want to keep this in mind when you select plants for your garden if your goal is to attract and support these insects.