Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Arisaema serratum

Family: Araceae

Common name: JACK IN THE PULPIT

Native to: North East Asia

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

blue/green, secondary color present, yellow

Leaf

green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: regular