Aristea capitata

Family: Iridaceae

Synonym: Aristea major

Native to: Cape Peninsula, South Africa

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

blue/green, magenta/purple, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: moderate