Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Aristea ecklonii

Family: Iridaceae

Common name: BLUE CORN LILY

Native to: Eastern South Africa, Swaziland

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: arching, clumping, erect, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

blue/green, magenta/purple, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: moderate