Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Aristotelia chilensis

Family: Elaeocarpaceae

Common names: CHILEAN WINEBERRY, MAQUI

Native to: Chile

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 16.4 feet

Max width: 16.4 feet

Flower

blue/green, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil types: average, loam

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: regular