Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Aristotelia serrata

Family: Elaeocarpaceae

Common names: MAKOMAKO, WINEBERRY

Native to: New Zealand

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 26 feet

Max width: 16.4 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: clay, loam, sandy, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: moist