Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Armeria alliacea

Family: Phimbaginaceae

Common names: SEA PINK, THRIFT

Native to: Portugal, Southern Germany, Spain

Sentiment: sympathy


Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, dense form, erect, mounding, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1.75 feet

Max width: 1.75 feet


pink, white/off white




Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, moderate