Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Armeria maritima

Family: Phimbaginaceae

Common names: SEA PINK, THRIFT

Native to: Asia Minor, Europe, North America, Northern Africa

Sentiment: sympathy

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, dense form, erect, mounding, rosette, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1.75 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -30 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, moderate

  • Armeria maritima 3
  • Armeria maritima
  • Armeria maritima 2

Container plants that attract adult butterflies - perennial

This plant is one of 186 perennials suitable to grow in a container that will attract adult butterflies. 38 of these plants attract birds and 67 attract specific butterfly species. They can be found in every height range – from tiny to large – from less than a foot high to over 10 feet tall. 19 of these plants are drought tolerant, more than 80 are available for dry or moderate watering conditions. 29 are deciduous, while 71 are evergreen. Some can grow in Zone 2, while the others grow in Zones 3-11. 178 perennial plants that attract butterflies and can be grown in containers in Zone 9. 77 can be used as cut flowers. They come in any one of the available flower colors.

We have found that, when given a choice, butterflies and bees frequent named species more often than cultivars. You may want to keep this in mind when you select plants for your garden if your goal is to attract and support these insects.

You are free to use any of the above filters to reduce the plant list further.