Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Armoracia rusticana

Family: Brassicaceae

Common name: HORSERADISH

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, spreading, tufted

Max height: 2.3 feet

Max width: 2.75 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: naturalizes

Edible: herb

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: division, seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: moist, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Armoracia rusticana 4
  • Armoracia rusticana 6
  • Armoracia rusticana
  • Armoracia rusticana 2
  • Armoracia rusticana 32

Armoracia rusticana, or HORSERADISH, is an edible perennial and a member of the Brassicaceae family. It grows to 2½ feet tall in Zones 5-9, will naturalize, and prefers regular watering. It is a butterfly plant that will grow in part shade. It will likely survive in a container - dividing on occasion to propagate or give a clump to a friend may enable it to continuously naturalize in the pot.

Numerus butterflies feed on plants in the Brassicaceae family.
Butterflies that feed on HORSERADISH in particular include Anthocharis stella, Stella Orangetip, Euchloe hyantis, California Marble, and Euchloe lotta, Desert Marble.

Euchloe hyantis