Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Arrhenatherum elatius ssp. bulbosum

Family: Poaceae

Common name: OAT GRASS

Native to: Europe

Sentiment: submission

Plant

Types: grass, perennial

Form: erect

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 0.48 feet

Flower

brown/black, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: regular