Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Artemisia absinthium

Family: Asteraceae

Common names: ABSINTHE, COMMON WORMWOOD, LAD'S LOVE, MUGWORT, OLD MAN, SAGE BRUSH, WORMWOOD

Native to: Northern Africa, Temperate Europe Asia

Sentiments: bitterness and heartache, separation and torment of love

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

light

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Edible: herb

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: hedge or edging

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil acidity: alkaline

Soil types: clay, sandy

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -30 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, moderate