Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Artemisia arborescens

Family: Asteraceae

Common names: MUGWORT, SAGE BRUSH, WORMWOOD

Native to: Mediterranean

Sentiments: bitterness and heartache, separation and torment of love

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.5 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

light

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: flower fragrant, foliage aromatic, hedge or edging

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil acidity: alkaline

Soil types: clay, sandy

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +10 to above +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, moderate

  • Artemisia arborescens 2
  • Artemisia arborescens 3
  • Artemisia arborescens 4
  • Artemisia arborescens 5
  • Artemisia arborescens 6
  • Artemisia arborescens