Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Artemisia californica

Family: Asteraceae

Common names: MUGWORT, SAGE BRUSH, WORMWOOD

Native to: California

Sentiments: bitterness and heartache, separation and torment of love

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

light

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil acidity: alkaline

Soil types: clay, sandy

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: -30 to above +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, moderate

  • Artemisia californica 2
  • Artemisia californica 4 2
  • Artemisia californica 4
  • Artemisia californica 5
  • Artemisia californica