Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Artemisia dracunculus

Family: Asteraceae

Common names: ESTRAGON, FRENCH TARRAGON, MUGWORT, SAGE BRUSH, TARRAGON, WORMWOOD

Native to: Southeast Russia

Sentiments: bitterness and heartache, separation and torment of love

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

blue, green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Edible: herb

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in summer

Soil acidity: alkaline

Soil types: clay, sandy

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, moderate