Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Artemisia lactiflora

Family: Asteraceae

Common names: MUGWORT, SAGE BRUSH, WHITE MUGWORT, WORMWOOD

Native to: China

Sentiments: bitterness and heartache, separation and torment of love

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil acidity: alkaline

Soil types: clay, sandy

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -30 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, moderate

  • Artemisia lactiflora 2 2
  • Artemisia lactiflora 2 3
  • Artemisia lactiflora 2
  • Artemisia lactiflora 3
  • Artemisia lactiflora