Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Artemisia schmidtiana
(sold as Silver Mound)

Family: Asteraceae

Common names: MUGWORT, SAGE BRUSH, SILVER MOUND, WORMWOOD

Sentiments: bitterness and heartache, separation and torment of love

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, mounding

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 1.75 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

light

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil acidity: alkaline

Soil types: clay, loam, sandy

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, moderate