Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Artemisia schmidtiana

Family: Compositae

Common names: MUGWORT, SAGE BRUSH, SILVER MOUND, WORMWOOD

Native to: Japan

Sentiments: bitterness and heartache, separation and torment of love

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, mounding, tufted

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 1.5 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

light

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in summer

Soil acidity: alkaline

Soil types: clay, sandy

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, moderate