Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Artemisia stelleriana

Family: Asteraceae

Common names: BEACH WORMWOOD, DUSTY MILLER, MUGWORT, OLD WOMAN, SAGE BRUSH, WORMWOOD

Synonym: Artemisia stelleriana dusty miller

Native to: Eastern United States, Northeast Asia

Sentiments: bitterness and heartache, separation and torment of love

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, mounding

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

light

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil acidity: alkaline

Soil types: clay, sandy, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -40 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, moderate