Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Artemisia tridentata ssp. tridentata

Family: Asteraceae

Common names: MUGWORT, SAGE BRUSH, WORMWOOD

Synonyms: Artemisia tridentata var, Artemisia tridentata var. vaseyana, Seriphidium tridentatum

Native to: Alberta, British Columbia, California, Colorado, Montana, North Arizona, Northern New Mexico, Oregon, Washington, Wyoming

Sentiments: bitterness and heartache, separation and torment of love

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, dense form, erect

Max height: 4 feet

Max width: 4 feet

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

light

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in fall

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry

  • Artemisia tridentata var 2
  • Artemisia tridentata var 3
  • Artemisia tridentata var 5 2
  • Artemisia tridentata var 5 3
  • Artemisia tridentata var 5 4
  • Artemisia tridentata var 5