Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Artemisia vulgaris ‘Janlim’

Family: Asteraceae

Common names: FELON HERB, MUGWORT, SAGE BRUSH, WORMWOOD

Synonym: Artemisia vulgaris oriental limelight

Sentiments: bitterness and heartache, separation and torment of love

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green, secondary color present

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Edible: herb

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil acidity: alkaline

Soil types: clay, loam, sandy

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -40 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, moderate

  • Artemisia vulgaris oriental limelight  625 0003 2
  • Artemisia vulgaris oriental limelight  625 0003
  • Artemisia vulgaris oriental limelight  625 0004
  • Artemisia vulgaris oriental limelight  625 0006
  • Artemisia vulgaris oriental limelight 625 0005 2
  • Artemisia vulgaris oriental limelight 625 0005 3
  • Artemisia vulgaris oriental limelight 625 0005