Artemisia vulgaris

Family: Compositae

Common names: FELON HERB, MUGWORT, SAGE BRUSH, WORMWOOD

Sentiments: bitterness and heartache, separation and torment of love

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green, secondary color present

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Edible: herb

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in summer

Soil acidity: alkaline

Soil types: clay, loam, sandy

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -40 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, moderate