Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Arum italicum

Family: Araceae

Common name: LORDS AND LADIES

Native to: Southern Europe, Western Europe

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

blue/green, secondary color present

Leaf

green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Plant features: naturalizes

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in winter

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -10 to +40 °F

Water: regular