Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Arundinaria chino

Family: Poaceae

Common names: CHIGOZASA, DWARF WHITE-STRIPED BAMBOO

Synonyms: Pleioblastus chino, Pleioblastus shiboyanus, Pleioblastus variegatus

Native to: East Asia, Japan

Sentiments: candid, devoted, durability and longevity, friend of china, symbol of graceful strength

Plant

Type: grass

Form: erect

Max height: 2.5 feet

Max width: indefinite

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: growth rate fast

Exposure: sun

Fast growing

Propagates by: seed

Soil types: loam, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: 0 to above +40 °F

Water: regular